Welcome to Andhra Mahila Sabha Arts & Science college for women. We have over 48 years of expertise..

Osmania University Campus
Hyderabad -500007,
Telangana.

040-27070471
040-27098811
ascwams@yahoo.co.in

Awards and Achievements

2006 – 2016

Awards and Achievements by the Staff

  1. Dr M.Lalitha Kameshwari recived Best Teacher Award for the year 2006 State Meritorious Teacher Awards by the Govt of Telangana
  2. Principal Mrs  Sheila R  David received Rajiv Gandhi Vidhya Vikas-award-2007
  3. Dr.G.L.K-Durga  Received Best Teacher Award for the year 2007 State Meritorius Teacher Awards by the Govt of Telangana
  4. Rajiv Gandhi merit  Award is received by our college as Best Institution.
  5. Dr G.L.K Durga received as Best NSS program officer.
  6. Dr G.L.K Durga IPA Best Commerce faculty award on 3rd Sep 2007.
  7. Principal Mrs Sheila David received Gyan Bharathi Shiksha award for outstanding achievement in field of Education in 2007
  8. Principal Mrs Sheila David received Rajiv Gandhi Vidhya Vikas-award-2008
  9. Dr Rama Devi  Dept of Economics received Best Teacher Award for the year 2008, State Meritorius Teacher Awards by the Govt of Telangana
  10. Dr M Lalitha Kameshwari received  Rastriya Gaurav Ratan Award at Delhi.
  11. Dr Veena Reddy receiving a National award on behalf of Eco Club at New Delhi given by Khadi and Village Industries Development Agency Of India.
  12. Rajiv Gandhi Merit award being adjudged as best Institution.
  13. Dr Mrs Veena Reddy lecturer in botany received award on behalf of Eco Club for its contribution in the area of Environmental awareness.
  14. Principal Mrs Shiela David received National Mahila Ratan award for the outstanding achievements of the college in the field of Education –New Delhi.
  15. Principal Mrs Shiela David received Jewel Of India award from the Indian Solidarity Council for outstanding achievement .
  16. Dr M Lalitha Kameshwari, academic co-ordinator received The International Achievers award for Education excellence in recognition of her outstanding contribution given by International achievers summit at Bangkok, Thailand on 31st oct 2009.
  17. Smt Sheila R David received Indira Gandhi Excellence award for International Business Council , NewDelhi.
  18. Dr M Lalitha Kameshwari  academic co-ordinator received The Vidhya Ratan award for excellence in chosen field of activity on the occasion of 30th National Seminar on “Individual Achievements And National Development” on 18th Jan 2010 at New Delhi.
  19. Dr Rajeshwari , Reader and Head Dept of Zoology received the State Best Teacher – 2010 State Meritorious Teacher Awards by the Govt of Telangana
  20. Principal Mrs Sheila R David receiving Mother Teresa award.
  21. Dr Mrs Veena Reddy   Dept of Botany received the State Best Teacher Award -2011 State Meritorious Teacher Awards by the Govt of Telangan
  22. Dr GN Bhagya Rekha, received the State Best Teacher Award -2011 State Meritorious Teacher Awards by the Govt of Telangana
  23. NSS Program Officer Ms P Rajya Lakshmi awarded as the State Best Program Officer award.
  24. Dr G.L.K Durga, Principal received Professor EiD Vakil Memorial Award for Excellence in Teaching on Teachers Day.
  25. Dr Manjula Rani Received Ugadi Purskara of Vidhushi By Narayanamma Pulla Reddy in 2013
  26. Dr GN Bhagya Rekha received  Mother Teressa Award 2013.
  27. Dr Manjula Rani Dept of Telugu  has  received the State Best Teacher Award -2014 State Meritorious Teacher Awards by the Govt of Telangan
  28. Dr GN Bhagya Rekha  received Mahila Shiromani  award 2014  
  29. Dr Manjula Rani Dept of Telugu  Education excellence award by CEE in the year 2014 on Sep 6Th New Delhi.
  30. Dr Manjula Rani Dept of Telugu  ,Mahila Siromani award on March 8th 2016 by  Telangana  Citizen Council.
  31. Dr Manjula Rani Dept of Telugu  Sep 2016 Mother Teresa Memorial award by Telangana  Citizen Council.
  32. Dr Manjula Rani Dept of Telugu  On 21th Sep Inter National peace Day award in memory of Amir Ali Khan.

Best worker Award By the College

Year

Teaching

Non Teaching

2017

DrV.Veena Reddy
Dept of Botany

P.Praveen Kumar
Record Assistant

2016

Ms P. Rajya Lakshmi
Dept of English

K.Satya Narayana
Jr Accountant

2015

Dr G N Bhagya Rekha
Dept of Zoology

L.Bhashyam Nayak
Store Keeper

2014

P.Sarada
Dept of Mathematics

Somaiah
Ateender

2013

Dr  D. Rajeshwari
Dept of Zoology

Mr  B.Parushuram
Administrative Officer

2012

Ms K.Padmalatha
Dept of Commerce

Mr Anjaiah

2011

Dr GLK Durga
Dept of Commerce

Bharat Bhushan Singh
Record assistant

2010

K.Vimala
Dept of Commerce

Mr T.Prasad
Assistant Librarian

2009

Dr M.Lalitha Kameshwari
Dept of  Economics

MJ Sarada

 

If you have any queries ... Please contact us. We are available

Contact us